The least expensive Caribbean islands to live on

What it really costs to live on each island, compared with Jamaica. These are rough monthly budgets for one person living modestly, with a simple rental, utilities, groceries and getting around.

For comparison, Jamaica: about $1,300 to $2,000 a month.

The 10 most affordable islands

  1. 1

    Dominican Republic

    Greater Antilles
    $1,000 to $1,600a month

    The cheapest place in the region on most measures. Rent outside the tourist zones is low, local food is inexpensive, and public transport (guaguas and motoconchos) costs very little. Living in Punta Cana or central Santo Domingo pushes costs up.

    Cheaper than Jamaica
  2. 2

    Trinidad & Tobago

    Southern Caribbean
    $1,300 to $2,000a month

    Close to Jamaica overall. Fuel and electricity are relatively cheap thanks to local oil and gas, and local food is good value. Imported goods and rent in the better parts of Port of Spain cost more.

    About the same as Jamaica
  3. 3

    Dominica

    Windward Islands
    $1,300 to $2,100a month

    One of the more affordable English-speaking islands. Rent is modest and local produce is plentiful, but imported goods and flights off the island add up, and choices in shops are limited.

    About the same as Jamaica
  4. 4$1,400 to $2,200a month

    Mainland St. Vincent is reasonably affordable, with modest rents and local markets. Living in the Grenadines, especially Bequia or Mustique, is far more expensive.

    About the same as Jamaica
  5. 5

    Grenada

    Windward Islands
    $1,500 to $2,500a month

    Rents are low for the Eastern Caribbean, but groceries and electricity are pricey because so much is imported. The medical school near Grand Anse drives up rents in that area.

    More expensive than Jamaica
  6. 6

    St. Lucia

    Windward Islands
    $1,600 to $2,600a month

    Middle of the pack. Locals and long-term renters away from Rodney Bay and Soufrière pay much less than tourist prices, but electricity and imported food are expensive.

    More expensive than Jamaica
  7. 7

    Puerto Rico

    Greater Antilles
    $1,800 to $2,800a month

    Cheaper than the mainland US for rent, but groceries and electricity cost about as much or more. Living in San Juan's beach areas costs noticeably more than the rest of the island.

    More expensive than Jamaica
  8. 8

    Montserrat

    Leeward Islands
    $1,800 to $2,800a month

    Everyday living is quiet and simple, but housing is limited, almost everything is imported, and getting on and off the island takes extra time and money.

    More expensive than Jamaica
  9. 9

    Guadeloupe

    Leeward Islands
    $2,000 to $3,000a month

    French prices apply: supermarkets are well stocked but expensive, and imported goods cost more than in mainland France. Good public healthcare and roads are part of what you pay for.

    More expensive than Jamaica
  10. 10

    Curaçao

    Southern Caribbean
    $2,000 to $3,000a month

    The most affordable of the ABC islands. Rent outside the tourist areas is reasonable, but electricity and imported food are costly.

    More expensive than Jamaica

Every island, cheapest to most expensive

IslandMonthly budgetRangeCompared with Jamaica
Cuba (not recommended right now)$900 to $1,500 Cheaper than Jamaica
Haiti (not recommended right now)$900 to $1,500 Cheaper than Jamaica
Dominican Republic$1,000 to $1,600 Cheaper than Jamaica
Trinidad & Tobago$1,300 to $2,000 About the same as Jamaica
Dominica$1,300 to $2,100 About the same as Jamaica
St. Vincent & the Grenadines$1,400 to $2,200 About the same as Jamaica
Grenada$1,500 to $2,500 More expensive than Jamaica
St. Lucia$1,600 to $2,600 More expensive than Jamaica
Puerto Rico$1,800 to $2,800 More expensive than Jamaica
Montserrat$1,800 to $2,800 More expensive than Jamaica
Guadeloupe$2,000 to $3,000 More expensive than Jamaica
Curaçao$2,000 to $3,000 More expensive than Jamaica
Martinique$2,000 to $3,100 More expensive than Jamaica
Antigua & Barbuda$2,200 to $3,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Bonaire$2,300 to $3,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
St. Kitts & Nevis$2,300 to $3,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Aruba$2,500 to $3,800 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Barbados$2,500 to $3,800 Much more expensive than Jamaica
St. Martin / Sint Maarten$2,500 to $4,000 Much more expensive than Jamaica
The Bahamas$3,000 to $4,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
US Virgin Islands$3,000 to $4,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Anguilla$3,000 to $5,000 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Turks & Caicos$3,500 to $5,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
British Virgin Islands$3,500 to $5,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
Cayman Islands$4,000 to $6,500 Much more expensive than Jamaica
St. Barthélemy$5,000 to $9,000 Much more expensive than Jamaica

Island's range Jamaica's range

Why Cuba and Haiti aren't on the list

On paper, both are among the cheapest places in the Caribbean. In practice, Cuba is dealing with long blackouts, fuel and food shortages, and limited residency options for foreigners, and Haiti is under a "Do not travel" warning. Neither is a realistic place to move to right now.

How these numbers were put together

Where Numbeo has enough data (the Cayman Islands, US Virgin Islands, Bahamas, Grenada, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago, Cuba and the Dominican Republic), the estimates follow its 2026 cost of living figures. For the other islands, they are based on published cost-of-living guides and typical rents and grocery prices. Treat them as a starting point: rent near beaches and tourist areas can be double what you'll pay in local neighborhoods, and electricity is expensive almost everywhere in the Caribbean.

Back to the Caribbean map